Browse all Herbal Medicine | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Z

0 Dianthera secunda

Dianthera secunda Griseb., Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 7: 246 (1857).

Dianthera secunda Griseb.,
Dianthera secunda Griseb.,
Dianthera secunda Griseb.,
Dianthera secunda Griseb.,
Dianthera secunda Griseb.,
Dianthera secunda Griseb., Photo by Nguyen Hoang Nam

The native range of this species is S. Caribbean to Venezuela and Ecuador. It is a subshrub or shrub and grows primarily in the wet tropical biome. It is used as a medicine.

Vietnamese name:

Cẩm thái tím

Family:

 Acanthaceae

Synonyms:

Justicia secunda

Distribution: 

South America - Ecuador, Colombia, the Guyanas; Central America - Panama; Caribbean

Uses:

In Vietnam, it is used as a leaf to dye food

Read more

0 Tephrosia purpurea

 Tephrosia purpurea Pers., Syn. Pl. [Persoon] 2(2): 329 (1807).

Tephrosia purpurea
Tephrosia purpurea
Tephrosia purpurea
Tephrosia purpurea
Tephrosia purpurea
Tephrosia purpurea Pers., Photo by Nguyen Hoang Nam

The native range of this species is Africa to Arabian Peninsula, Tropical & Subtropical Asia to S. Pacific. It is an annual, perennial or subshrub and grows primarily in the seasonally dry tropical biome. It is used as animal food, a poison and a medicine, has environmental uses and for food.

Vietnamese name: 

Cốt khí thân tím, Đoàn kiếm đỏ, Ve ve cái, Sơn thanh.

Scientific name:

Tephrosia purpurea (L.) Pers. - Cracca purpurea L.

Family: 

Fabaceae

Uses: 

Treating bloating, appetizers, regulating menstruation, benefiting milk (drinking roots).

Distribution: 

The plant grows naturally and is grown as a green manure (imported plant, native to India).

Flowering and fruiting season: 

May-July

Read more

0 Centratherum punctatum

Centratherum punctatum Cass., Dict. Sci. Nat., ed. 2. [F. Cuvier] 7: 384 (1817).

Centratherum punctatum
Centratherum punctatum
Centratherum punctatum
Centratherum punctatum
Centratherum punctatum
Centratherum punctatum Cass., Photo by Nguyen Hoang Nam

The native range of this species is S. Tropical America. It is an annual and grows primarily in the seasonally dry tropical biome. It is has environmental uses and as a medicine.

Vietnamese name:

Cúc sợi tím

Read more

0 Argyreia capitiformis

Argyreia capitiformis (Poir.) Ooststr., Fl. Males., Ser. 1, Spermat. 6(6): 941 (1972).

Argyreia capitiformis
Argyreia capitiformis
Argyreia capitiformis
Argyreia capitiformis
Argyreia capitiformis
Argyreia capitiformis (Poir.) Ooststr., Photo by Nguyen Hoang Nam

The native range of this species is Indian Subcontinent to S. China and W. Malesia. It is a liana and grows primarily in the wet tropical biome.

Vietnamese name: 

Thảo bạc đầu, thau bảng

Latin name: 

Argyreia capitiformis (Poir.) Ooststr.

Family: 

Convolvulaceae 

Uses: 

Treat menorrhagia, fractures, sprains

Read more

0 Oroxylum indicum

Oroxylum indicum (L.) Benth. ex Kurz, Forest Fl. Burma 2: 237 (1877).

Oroxylum indicum
Oroxylum indicum
Oroxylum indicum
Oroxylum indicum
Oroxylum indicum
Oroxylum indicum (L.) Benth. ex Kurz, Photo by Nguyen Hoang Nam

The native range of this species is S. China to Tropical Asia. It is a tree and grows primarily in the wet tropical biome.

Vietnamese names: 

Núc nác, Nam hoàng bá, Mộc hồ điệp, Ngúc nác, Ngòng pắng điặng (Dao), Mạy cả (Tày), Co ca liên (Thái), Psơ lụng (Kho)

Latin name: 

Oroxylum indicum (L.) Kurz – Bignonia indica L.

Family: 

Bignoniaceae

Uses: 

Allergies, hemostasis, dysentery, hepatitis, jaundice, cystitis, pharyngitis, bronchitis, cough, whooping cough, epigastric pain, flank pain, psoriasis (Decorated bark drink). Root bark cures snake bites, itchy sores, leeches, urinary tract infections. Long-term cough, stomach pain (Decoction seeds drink).

Distribution: 

In Vietnam: The tree grows naturally in evergreen forests or in secondary communities in many places.

Flowering and fruiting season: 

May V-X; July-December

Read more
 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com