Abutilon (Dongkuizi)-Malva verticillata L.


Abutilon (Dongkuizi)



Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Malvae.
Botanical Name: Malva verticillata L.
Common Name: Abutilon seed.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: After the fruit ripens in summer or autumn, the seeds are gathered and ground into powder.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold
Meridians: Large intestine and small intestine.
Functions: 1. To promote urination and regulate abnormal urination; 2. To promote lactation; 3. To moisten intestines and move feces.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Dysuria and edema: Abutilon (Dongkuizi) is used with Poria (Fuling) and White atractylodes (Baizhu).
2. Scanty urine with blood and painful urination: Abutilon (Dongkuizi) is used with Plantain seed (Cheqianzi), Lygodium spores (Haijinsha) and Talc (Huashi).
3. Obstructed lactation and breast distension: Abutilon (Dongkuizi) is used with Amomum fruit (Sharen) and Ricepaper pith (Tongcao).
4. Constipation: Abutilon (Dongkuizi) is used with herbs that moisten intestines and move feces, such as Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Peach seed (Taoren) and Arborvitae seed (Baiziren).
Dosage: 9-15 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com