Ailanthus bark (Chunpi)-Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle

Ailanthus bark (Chunpi)


Pharmaceutical Name: Cortex ailanthi.
Botanical Name: Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle.
Common Name: Ailanthus bark, Tree of heaven bark.
Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The bark of roots or stems of the tree are obtained year round. After the superficial rough bark has been removed, the remaining bark is dried in the sun and then cut into pieces.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, astringent and cold.
Meridians: Large intestine, stomach and liver.
Functions: 1. To clear heat, dry dampness and stop leukorrhea; 2. To astringe the intestines; 3. To stop bleeding; 4. To kill worms.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Damp-heat type of diarrhea or dysentery: Ailanthus bark (Chunpi) is used with Coptis root (Huanglian), Scutellaria root (Huangqin) and Costus root (Muxiang).
2. Yellow leukorrhea due to damp-heat: Ailanthus bark (Chunpi) is used with Phellodendron bark (Huangbai).
3. Menorrhagia or uterine bleeding caused by heat in the blood: Ailanthus bark (Chunpi) is used with Tortoise plastron (Guiban), White peony root (Baishao) and Scutellaria root (Huangqin).
Dosage: 3-5 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com