Alismatis rhizome (Zexie)-Alisma orientalis (Sam.) Juzep

Alismatis rhizome (Zexie)
                                                 

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Alismatis
Botanical Name: Alisma orientalis (Sam.) Juzep.
Common Name: Alismatis rhizome, Water plantain tuber.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The rhizomes are dug in winter. After the fibrous roots and bark have been removed, the rhizomes are soaked in water, cut into slices and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Sweet or no taste and cold.
Meridians: Kidney and urinary bladder.
Functions: To transform dampness and promote water metabolism.
Indications & Combinations: Dysuria, turbid urine, edema, diarrhea and profuse leukorrhea, or retention of phlegm and fluids, leading to dizziness, vertigo, palpitation and cough. Alismatis rhizome (Zexie) is used with Poria (Fuling), Umbellate pore-fungus (Zhuling) and White atractylodes (Baizhu) in the formula Wuling San.
Dosage: 5-10 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com