Arborvitae seed (Baiziren)-Biota orientalis (L.) Endl.

Arborvitae seed (Baiziren)


Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Biotae.
Botanical Name: Biota orientalis (L.) Endl.
Common Name: Biota seed, Arborvitae seed.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The fruit is gathered in autumn. After being shelled and dried in the shade, the seeds are broken into pieces.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral.
Meridians: Heart, kidney and large intestine.
Functions: 1. To nourish the blood and tranquilize the mind; 2. To moisten the intestines and move feces.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Deficient blood of the heart manifested as irritability, insomnia, palpitations and anxiety: Arborvitae seed (Baiziren) is used with Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren) and Schisandra fruit (Wuweizi).
2. Night sweating due to yin deficiency: Arborvitae seed (Baiziren) is used with Ginseng (Renshen), Oyster shell (Muli) and Schisandra fruit (Wuweizi).
3. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines: Arborvitae seed (Baiziren) is used with Apricot seed (Xingren), Bush-cherry seed (Yuliren) and Peach seed (Taoren) in the formula Wuren Wan.
Dosage: 10-18 g.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with loose stool or excessive phlegm.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com