Arnebia (Zicao)-Lithospermun erythrorhizon sieb. et zucc

Arnebia (Zicao)


Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Lithospermi seu Arnebiae.
Botanical Name: 1. Lithospermun erythrorhizon sieb. et zucc; 2. Arnebia euchroma (Royle Johnst); 3. Macrotomia euchroma.
Common Name: Lithospermun root, Arnebia root, Groomwell root.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The roots are dug in spring or autumn, dried in the sun, soaked in water and cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold.
Meridians: Heart and liver.
Functions: 1. To cool blood and invigorate blood; 2. To release toxins and bring the rash to the surface; 3. To promote bowel movement and moisten the intestines
Indications & Combinations:
1. Incomplete expression of rash in measles due to toxic heat in the blood: Arnebia (Zicao) is used with Cicada slough (Chantui), Arctium fruit (Niubangzi).
2. Maculopapule in febrile disease: Arnebia (Zicao) is used with Red peony (Chishao), Moutan bark (Mudanpi), Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua) and Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao).
3. Prevention of measles: Arnebia (Zicao) is used with Licorice root (Gancao).
4. Boils, carbuncles, burns and injury due to cold: Arnebia (Zicao) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi) and Dragon's blood (Xuejie) as an external application in the formula Shengji Yuhong Gao.
Dosage: 3-10 g
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during weakness of the spleen accompanied by diarrhea.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com