Aster root (Ziwan)-Aster tataricus L. f.

Aster root (Ziwan)


Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Asteris
Botanical Name: Aster tataricus L. f.
Common Name: Aster root, Purple aster root
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The roots, or rhizomes, are dug in spring or autumn. Then they are cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into pieces.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, sweet and slightly warm.
Meridian: Lung.
Functions: To resolve phlegm and stop cough.
Indications & Combinations: Cough: a) cough due to invasion by exogenous pathogenic factors manifested as cough with profuse sputumAster root (Ziwan) is used with Schizonepeta (Jingjie) and Swallowwort rhizome (Baiqian); b) cough due to deficiency of the lungs manifested as cough with scanty sputum or with bloody sputum. Aster root (Ziwan) is used with Anemarrhena rhizome (Zhimu), Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) and Donkey hide gelatin (Ejiao) in the formula Ziwan Tang.
Dosage: 5-10 g

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com