Bamboo leaf (Zhuye)-Phyllostachy nigra (Lodd.) Munro var. henonis (Mitf.) Stapf ex Rendle

Bamboo leaf (Zhuye)

Phyllostachy nigra

Pharmaceutical Name: Folium bambusae
Botanical Name: Phyllostachy nigra (Lodd.) Munro var. henonis (Mitf.) Stapf ex Rendle
Common Name: Bamboo leaf, Bambusa
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu.
Part Used & Method for Pharamceutical Preparations: The leaves are picked at any time. It is best to prepare fresh leaves for use.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold.
Meridians: Heart, lung and stomach.
Functions: 1. To clear heat and relieve irritability; 2. To promote urination
Indications & Combinations:
1. Thirst in febrile disease: Bamboo leaf (Zhuye) is used with Gypsum (Shigao) and Ophiopogon root (Maidong) in the formula Zhuye Shigao Tang.
2. Flaring up of heart fire manifested as ulceration in the mouth or on the tongue; or heart fire shifting to the small intestine manifested as dribbling urination: Bamboo leaf (Zhuye) is used with Clematis stem (Mutong) and Fresh rehmannia root (Shengdihuang) in the formula Daochi San.
Dosage: 6-15 g

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com