Black sesame seed (Heizhima)-Sesamum indicum nigrum L.


Black sesame seed (Heizhima)


Sesamum indicum nigrum L.

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Sesami
Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum nigrum L.
Common Name: Black sesame seed.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The ripe sesame seeds are gathered in autumn, then they are dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral.
Meridians: Liver and kidney
Functions: 1. To tonify the essence and blood; 2. To moisten the intestines and move feces
Indications & Combinations:
1. Deficient essence and blood manifested as dizziness, blurred vision and early graying of the hair. Black sesame seed (Heizhima) is used with Mulberry leaf (Sangye) in the formula Sang Ma Wan.
2. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Black sesame seed (Heizhima) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Cistanche (Roucongrong) and Arborvitae seed (Baiziren).
Dosage: 10-30 g (The herb is most effective when fried.)
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should not be used in cases with diarrhea.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com