Bugleweed (Zelan)-Lycopus lucidus Turcz. var. hirtus Regel

Bugleweed (Zelan)


Lycopus lucidus Turcz. var. hirtus Regel

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba Lycopi
Botanical Name: Lycopus lucidus Turcz. var. hirtus Regel
Common Name: Bugleweed.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The aerial part of the entire plant is gathered in summer, dried in the sun and cut into pieces.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and slightly warm
Meridians: Liver and spleen
Functions: 1. To invigorate blood and remove stagnation; 2. To promote urination and reduce edema
Indications & Combinations:
1. Blood stagnation manifested as amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, irregular menstruation or postpartum abdominal pain. Bugleweed (Zelan) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Red sage root (Danshen) and Red peony (Chishao).
2. Chest pain or hypochondriac pain caused by external injuries. Bugleweed (Zelan) is used with Curcuma root (Yujin) and Red sage root (Danshen).
3. Carbuncles, furuncles, swellings. Bugleweed (Zelan) is used with Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua), Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Licorice root (Gancao).
Dosage: 10-15 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com