Burnet root (Diyu)- Sanguisorba officinalis L.

Burnet root (Diyu)


Sanguisorba officinalis L.

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Sanguisorbae
Botanical Name: Sanguisorba officinalis L.
Common Name: Sanguisorba root, Burnet root.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The roots are dug in spring or autumn. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the roots are then cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, sour and slightly cold
Meridians: Liver, stomach and large intestine
Functions: 1. To cool blood and stop bleeding; 2. To dispel toxins and promote healing of ulcers
Indications & Combinations:
1. Hemorrhages due to extravasation of blood by heat: a) uterine bleedingBurnet root (Diyu) is used with fried Cattail pollen (Puhuang), Scutellaria root (Huangqin) and Fresh rehmannia root (Shengdihuang); b) hemorrhages, bleeding and dysenteryBurnet root (Diyu) is used with Sophora flower (Huaihua), Coptis root (Huanglian) and Costus root (Muxiang).
2. Burns, eczema, ulcers of the skin. Burnet root (Diyu) is used with Coptis root (Huanglian) for external use.
Dosage: 10-15 g
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated for large burns. The ointment made from the herb may cause a toxic infection after absorption by the body.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com