Celosia seed (Qingxiangzi)-Celosia argentea L

Celosia seed (Qingxiangzi)


Celosia seed (Qingxiangzi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Celosiae
Botanical Name: 1. Celosia argentea L.; 2. Celosia cristata L.
Common Name: Celosia seed.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The seeds are gathered in autumn when ripe and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and slightly cold.
Meridian: Liver.
Functions: 1. To clear heat in the liver; 2. To brighten the eyes and reduce corneal opacity
Indications & Combinations: Flaring up of liver fire manifested as red, painful and swollen eyes, blurred vision and corneal opacity. Celosia seed (Qingxiangzi) is used with Cassia seed (Juemingzi), Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua) and Plantain seed (Cheqianzi).
Dosage: 3-15 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com