Chinese starjasmine (Luoshiteng)-Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.) Lem.

Chinese starjasmine (Luoshiteng)


Chinese starjasmine (Luoshiteng)
Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.) Lem. (Fam. Apocynaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Calilis trachelospermi
Botanical Name: Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.) Lem. (Fam. Apocynaceae)
Common Name: Chinese starjasmine.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The foliated stems are gathered in winter or spring, cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into small pieces. The raw stems can be steamed with yellow wine.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and slightly cold.
Meridians: Heart and liver.
Functions: 1. To dispel wind and dampness and clear the collaterals; 2. To cool the blood and reduce swelling
Indications & Combinations:
1. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic pain, spasm of the muscles and contraction of tendons. Chinese starjasmine (Luoshiteng) is used with Acanthopanax bark (Wujiapi) and Cyathula root (Niuxi).
2. Sore throat and abscess. Chinese starjasmine (Luoshiteng) is used with Honeylocust thorn (Zaojiaoci), Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou), Frankincense (Ruxiang) and Myrrh (Moyao) in the formula Zitong Linbao San.
Dosage: 6-15 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com