Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong)-Ligusticum chuanxiong Hort.

Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong)


Ligusticum chuanxiong Hort.

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix chuanxiong
Botanical Name: Ligusticum chuanxiong Hort.
Common Name: Chuanxiong rhizome, Szechuan lovage root
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The rhizomes are dug in late May. The fibrous roots are soaked and cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm
Meridians: Liver, gall bladder and pericardium
Functions: 1. To invigorate blood and promote qi circulation; 2. To expel wind and stop pain.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Blood and qi stagnation: a) irregular menstruation, dysmenorrhea and amenorrheaChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Red peony (Chishao), Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) and Motherwort (Yimucao); b) difficult laborChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Cyathula root (Niuxi) and Tortoise plastron (Guiban); c) postpartum abdominal painChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Motherwort (Yimucao), Peach seed (Taoren) and Safflower (Honghua); d) hypochondric painChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Bupleurum root (Chaihu), Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) and Curcuma root (Yujin); e) numbness of the limbsChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Red peony (Chishao), Earthworm (Dilong) and Spatholobus stem (Jixueteng).
2. Headache: a) wind-cold headacheChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi) and Asarum herb (Xixin) in the formula Chuanxiong Cha Tiao San; b) wind-heat headacheChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua), Gypsum (Shigao) and White-stiff silkworm (Baijiangcan) in the formula Chuanxiong San; c) wind-damp headacheChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Notopterygium root (Qianghuo), Ligusticum root (Gaoben) and Ledebouriella (Fangfeng) in the formula Qianghuo Shengshi Tang; d) headache due to blood stagnationChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Red peony (Chishao), Red sage root (Danshen) and Safflower (Honghua); e) headache due to deficient bloodChuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and White peony root (Baishao).
3. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome (painful joints). Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) is used with Notopterygium root (Qianghuo), Pubescent angelica root (Duhuo), Ledebouriella (Fangfeng) and Mulberry twigs (Sangzhi).
Dosage: 3-10 g.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during hemorrhagic diseases and during profuse menstrual flow.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com