Citron (Xiangyuan)-Citrus medica L

Citron (Xiangyuan)


Citrus medica

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Citri
Botanical Name: 1. Citrus medica L.; 2. Citrus wilsonii Tanaka
Common Name: Citron fruit
Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Tujing
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The ripe fruit is gathered in October, cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Pungent, slightly bitter, sour and warm.
Meridians: Liver, spleen and lung
Functions: 1. To promote the free flow of qi in the liver; 2. To harmonize the spleen and stomach and resolve phlegm
Indications & Combinations:
1. Qi stagnation in the liver manifested as costal pain and stifling sensation in the chest. Citron (Xiangyuan) is used with Curcuma root (Yujin), Finger citron (Foshou) and Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu).
2. Qi stagnation in the spleen and stomach manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension and pain, nausea, vomiting, poor appetite and belching. Citron (Xiangyuan) is used with Costus root (Muxiang), Finger citron (Foshou), Bitter orange (Zhiqiao) and Tangerine peel (Chenpi).
3. Cough with profuse sputum. Citron (Xiangyuan) is used with Pinellia tuber (Banxia) and Poria (Fuling).
Dosage: 3-10 g.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com