Curculigo rhizome (Xianmao)-Curculigo orchioides Gaertn.

Curculigo rhizome (Xianmao)


Curculigo orchioides Gaertn.

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma curculiginis
Botanical Name: Curculigo orchioides Gaertn.
Common Name: Curculigo rhizome, Golden-eye grass
Source of Earliest Record: Haiyao Bencao
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The rhizomes are dug in early spring. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the roots are dried in the sun and cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Pungent, hot and toxic
Meridian: Kidney
Functions: 1. To warm the kidney and strengthen yang; 2. To dispel cold and dampness
Indications & Combinations:
1. Weakness of kidney yang manifested as impotence, frigidity and cold pain in the lower back and knees due to obstruction by invasion of wind-cold dampness. Curculigo rhizome (Xianmao) is used with Epimedium (Yinyanghuo).
Dosage: 10-15 g (It can be used as decoction, pill or ointment.)
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficient yin and excessive fire.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com