Flattened milkvetch seed (Shayuanzi)-Astragalus complanatus R. Br.

Flattened milkvetch seed (Shayuanzi)

Flattened milkvetch seed (Shayuanzi)
Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Astragali complanati (Leguminosae)
Botanical Name: Astragalus complanatus R. Br.
Common Name: Flatstem milkvetch seed
Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Yanyi
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The ripe seeds are collected in late autumn or early winter. The seeds are then fried with salt water.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and warm.
Meridians: Liver and kidney.
Functions: 1. To tonify the kidneys and control essence; 2. To nourish the liver and brighten the eyes
Indications & Combinations:
1. Deficient kidneys manifested as impotence, seminal emissions, premature ejaculation or leukorrhea. Flattened milkvetch seed (Shayuanzi) is used with Dragon's bone (Longgu), Oyster shell (Muli) and Euryale seed (Qianshi).
2. Blurred vision due to deficiency of liver blood. Flattened milkvetch seed (Shayuanzi) is used with Dadder seed (Tusizi), Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua), Wolfberry fruit (Gouqizi) and Grossy privet fruit (Nuzhenzi).
Dosage: 10-20 g
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficiency of yin with excessive fire, as well as dysuria.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com