Glorybower leaf (Chouwutong)-Clerodendron trichotomum Thunb.

Glorybower leaf (Chouwutong)

Clerodendron trichotomum Thunb.
Pharmaceutical Name: Folium Clerodentri trichotomi
Botanical Name: Clerodendron trichotomum Thunb.
Common Name: Glorybower leaf, Clerodendron leaf
Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Tujing
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The leaves are gathered before the plant bears fruit in summer. They are then dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter, sweet and cool
Meridian: Liver
Functions: To dispel wind and dampness.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic pain, numbness of limbs and hemiplegia. Glorybower leaf (Chouwutong) is used with Siegesbeckia (Xixiancao), Uncaria stem (Gouteng) and Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng).
2. Eczema. The decoction of the herb is used for external washing.
Dosage: 5-15 g
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should not be boiled for a long time.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com