Green chiretta (Chuanxinlian)-Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Nees

Green chiretta (Chuanxinlian)

Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Nees
Pharmaceutical Name: Herb Andrographitis
Botanical Name: Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Nees
Common Name: Green chiretta, Kariyat
Source of Earliest Record: Lingnan Caoyao Lu
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The aerial parts of the plant are gathered in the early autumn when the plant begins to flower. Then it is cut into pieces and dried.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and cold.
Meridians: Lung, stomach, large and small intestines
Functions: 1. To clear heat and release toxins; 2. To dry dampness
Indications & Combinations:
1. The beginning of warm febrile disease manifested as fever, headache and sore throat. Green chiretta (Chuanxinlian) is used with Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua), Platycodon root (Jiegeng) and Arctium fruit (Niubangzi).
2. Heat in the lungs manifested as cough and asthma or cough with yellow sputum. Green chiretta (Chuanxinlian) is used with Houttuynia (Yuxingcao), Platycodon root (Jiegeng) and Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou).
3. Dysentery due to dampness and heat. Green chiretta (Chuanxinlian) is used with Portulaca (Machixian).
Dosage: 6-15 g
Cautions & Contraindications: Prolonged overdosing of this herb may impair stomach qi.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com