Laminaria (Kunbu)-Laminaria japonica-Ecklonia kurome-Thallus Laminariae seu Eckloniae

Laminaria (Kunbu)


Botanical Name: 1. Laminaria japonica Aresch.; 2. Ecklonia kurome Okam
Laminaria japonica Aresch
Pharmaceutical Name: Thallus Laminariae seu Eckloniae.
Botanical Name: 1. Laminaria japonica Aresch.; 2. Ecklonia kurome Okam.
Common Name: Laminaria, Kelp, Kelp thallus, Kunbu sea cress.
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The laminaria thallus is collected from the sea in summer or autumn. It is cleaned, cut into pieces and dried in the shade.
Properties & Taste: Salty and cold.
Meridians: Liver, stomach and kidney.
Functions:
1. To resolve phlegm and soften hardness;
2. To promote water metabolism.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Goiter manifested as enlarged neck and stifling sensation in the throat. Laminaria (Kunbu) is used with Seaweed (Haizao) and Sea clam shell (Haigeqiao) in the formula Kunbu Wan.
2. Edema of the foot or general edema. Laminaria (Kunbu) is used with Poria (Fuling) and Alismatis rhizome (Zexie).
Dosage: 10-15 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com