Longan aril (Longyanrou)- Euphoria longan-Arillus longan

Longan aril (Longyanrou)


Botanical Name: Euphoria longan (Lour.) steud. (Fam. Sapindaceae)
Euphoria longan (Lour.) steud. (Fam. Sapindaceae)
Pharmaceutical Name: Arillus longan
Botanical Name: Euphoria longan (Lour.) steud. (Fam. Sapindaceae)
Common Name: Longan aril, Arillus fruit, Dried longan pulp.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The aril can be collected from the ripe longan in early autumn. Then it is baked or dried in the sunshine.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and warm.
Meridians: Heart and spleen.
Functions: 1. To nourish blood and tranquilize the mind; 2. To strengthen the spleen and replenish qi
Indications & Combinations:
1. Deficiency of qi and blood manifested as palpitations, insomnia and forgetfulness. Longan aril (Longyanrou) is used with Ginseng (Renshen), Astragalus root (Huangqi), Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren) in the formula Guipi Tang.
2. For palpitation due to fright, insomnia, and poor memory, it is used alone or with Radix Astragali Membranaceus (Huang Qi), Radix Ginseng (Ren Shen), Radix Angelicae Sinensis (Dang Gui), and Semen Ziziphi Spinosae (Suan Zao Ren) in “The Decoction for Invigorating the Spleen and Heart” (Gui Pi Wan).
Dosage: 10-30 g or 30 g in large dosage, decocted in water for internal use, or used in pills or macerated into wine.
Cautions & Contraindications: Contraindicated in patients with Stagnation of Dampness in the Middle Heater, with Phlegm or Fire symptoms.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com