Magnolia bark (Houpo)-Magnolia officinalis-Cortex Magnoliae officinalis

Magnolia bark (Houpo)


Magnolia officinalis Rehd. et wils.; 2. Magnolia officinalis Rhed. et Wills. var. biloba Rhed. et Wills. (Fam. Magnoliaceae)
Magnolia officinalis  (Fam. Magnoliaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Cortex Magnoliae officinalis
Botanical Name: 1. Magnolia officinalis Rehd. et wils.; 2. Magnolia officinalis Rhed. et Wills. var. biloba Rhed. et Wills. (Fam. Magnoliaceae)
Common Name: Magnolia bark.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: Between April and June, the bark is peeled off and dried in the shade. After a process of boiling, piling, steaming and drying, the herb is ready for use.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and warm.
Meridians: Spleen, stomach, lung and large intestine.
Functions: 1. To promote qi circulation; 2. To dry dampness; 3.To descend rebellious qi and relieve asthma; 4. To resolve retention of food.
Indications & Combinations:
1. For disturbance of the Spleen and Stomach due to the Stagnation of Dampness, food, or Qi, with epigastric distension, anorexia, nausea, and vomiting. Cortex Magnoliae Officinalis is used alone or with Rhizoma Atractylodis (Cang Zhu) and Pericarpium Citri Reticulatae (Chen Pi) in “The Peptic Powder” (Ping Wei San); or with Radix et Rhizoma Rhei (Da Huang) and Fructus Aurantii Immaturus (Zhi Shi) in “The Major Decoction for Purging Down Digestive Qi” (Da Cheng Qi Tang) and in “The Minor Decoction for Purging Down Digestive Qi” (Xiao Cheng Qi Tang); or with Radix Ginseng (Ren Shen), Radix Glycyrrhizae Uralensis (Gan Cao), and Rhizoma Zingiberis Recens (Sheng Jiang) for epigastric distension due to Cold of the Deficiency type.
2. For cough and asthma with profuse sputum, it is used with Semen Armeniacae Amarum (Ku Xing Ren) in “The Cinnamon Twig Decoction” (Gui Zhi Tang).
Dosage: 3-10 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com