Morinda root (Bajitian)-Morinda officinalis-Radix Morindae officinalis

Morinda root (Bajitian)


 Radix Morindae officinalis
 Radix Morindae officinalis


Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Morindae officinalis
Botanical Name: Morinda officinalis How (Fam. Rubiaceae)
Common Name: Morinda root.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The roots are dug in spring or winter. After the fibrous roots have been removed and the roots are dried in the sun, the dried roots are steamed or soaked. The core of the root is discarded, and the remaining root is cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Pungent, sweet and slightly warm.
Meridian: Kidney.
Functions: 1. To tonify the kidneys and strengthen yang; 2. To dispel wind and transform dampness.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Deficient kidney yang manifested as soreness and weakness in the lower back and knees, impotence, premature ejaculation, infertility, frigidity, irregular menstruation, and cold sensation and pain in the lower abdomen. a) Morinda root (Bajitian) is used with Ginseng (Renshen), Cistanche (Roucongrong) and Dadder seed (Tusizi) for impotence, premature ejaculation and infertility; b) Morinda root (Bajitian) is used with Teasel root (Xuduan) and Eucommia bark (Duzhong) for soreness and weakness in lower back and knees; c) Morinda root (Bajitian) is used with Cinnamon bark (Rougui), Galangal rhizome (Gaoliangjiang) and Evodia fruit (Wuzhuyu) for irregular menstruation.
2. Morinda root (Bajitian) is used with Teasel root (Xuduan), Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng) and Hypoglauca yam (Bixie) for cold sensation and pain in the lumbar region and knees or motor impairment.
3. For pain in the lower back and knees due to Insufficient Kidney Yang with Wind Dampness.
Dosage: 10-15 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: Not to be used for patients with excess Fire due to Yin Deficiency, or with Damp Heat.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com