Motherwort (Yimucao)-Leonurus heterophyllus-Herba Leonuri

Motherwort (Yimucao)


Leonurus heterophyllus Sweet (Fam. Lamiaceae)
Leonurus heterophyllus Sweet (Fam. Lamiaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba Leonuri
Botanical Name: Leonurus heterophyllus Sweet (Fam. Lamiaceae)
Common Name: Motherwort, motherwort herb.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The entire plant is gathered in May or June, when it is flowering. It is then dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and slightly cold.
Meridians: Heart, liver and urinary bladder.
Functions: 1. To invigorate blood and move stagnation; 2. To promote urination and reduce edema.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Blood stagnation manifested as irregular menstruation, dysmenorrhea, amenorrhea, postpartum abdominal pain and swelling and pain due to external injuries. Motherwort (Yimucao) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) and Red peony (Chishao). Motherwort (Yimucao) may also be used alone.
2. Dysuria or edema. Motherwort (Yimucao) is used with fresh Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen).
3. For difficulty in urination and for edema, it is used alone or with Rhizoma Curculiginis (Xian Mao).
4. Used internally or externally to treat sores, boils, carbuncles, and skin urticaria. Also used for acute and chronic nephritic edema and angina pectoris due to Stagnant Blood Stasis.
Dosage: 10-15 g, decocted in water for an oral dose, or pounded into a paste for external use.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com