Mulberry twigs (Sangzhi)-Morus alba-Ramulus Mori

Mulberry twigs (Sangzhi)


Morus alba L. (Fam. Moraceae).
Morus alba L. (Fam. Moraceae).

Pharmaceutical Name: Ramulus Mori.
Common Name: Morus branch, Mulberry twigs.
Botanical Name: Morus alba L. (Fam. Moraceae).
Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Tujing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The tender branches are gathered at the end of spring or the beginning of summer; then they are dried in the sun and cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and neutral.
Meridian: Liver.
Functions: 1. To dispel wind and dampness; 2. To clear the collaterals.
Indications & Combinations: Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic pain and spasm of the limbs. Mulberry twigs (Sangzhi) is used alone or with Tetrandra root (Fangji), Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua) and Chinese starjasmine (Luoshiteng).
Dosage: 10-30 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should be used cautiously in cases with deficient yin syndrome.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com