Myrrh (Moyao)-Commiphora myrrha-Myrrha; Resina myrrhae

Myrrh (Moyao)


Commiphora myrrha Engl. (Fam. Burseraceae)
Commiphora myrrha Engl. (Fam. Burseraceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Myrrha; Resina myrrhae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha Engl. (Fam. Burseraceae)
Common Name: Myrrh.
Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:
gum resin from the stem
This herb consists of the gum resin obtained from the woody stem of Commiphora myrrha Engl. It is produced mainly in Africa.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and neutral.
Meridians: Heart, liver and spleen.
Functions: 1. To invigorate blood and stop pain; 2. To reduce swelling and promote healing
Indications & Combinations:
1. For dysmenorrhea, amenorrhea, stomach and abdominal pain, and traumatic pain, it is used with Gummi Olibanum (Ru Xiang). In treating arthralgia, Gummi Olibanum (Ru Xiang) is used rather than Myrrha (Mo Yao). In treating pain due to Qi and Blood Stasis, the two herbs are used in combination to produce better effects.
2. The indications and combinations of Myrrh (Moyao) are the same as those for Frankincense (Ruxiang).
Dosage: 3-10 g, decocted in water for an oral dose. Appropriate amount for external use.
Cautions & Contraindications: Contraindicated during pregnancy in cases of excessive uterine bleeding.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com