Oriental wormwood (Yinchenhao)-Artemisia capillaris-Artemisia scoparia-Herba Artemisiae Scopariae

Oriental wormwood (Yinchenhao)


Artemisia capillaris Thunb. (Fam. Asteraceae)
Artemisia capillaris Thunb. (Fam. Asteraceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba Artemisiae Scopariae
Botanical Name: 1. Artemisia capillaris Thunb.; 2. Artemisia scoparia Waldst. et Kit. (Fam. Asteraceae)
Common Name: Capillaris, Oriental wormwood.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The young shoots are gathered in spring, when they are three inches high, and then dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and slightly cold.
Meridians: Spleen, stomach, liver and gall bladder.
Functions: 1. To clear heat and transform dampness; 2. To relieve jaundice
Indications & Combinations:
1. Jaundice: a) damp-heat yang jaundiceOriental wormwood (Yinchenhao) is used with Capejasmine (Zhizi) and Rhubarb (Dahuang) in the formula Yinchenhao Tang; b) colddamp yin jaundiceOriental wormwood (Yinchenhao) is used with Prepared aconite root (Fuzi) and Dried ginger (Ganjiang) in the formula Yinchen Sini Tang.
2. For eczema and sores with itchiness, it is decocted in water for an oral dose or used for topical application.
3. It is now used to treat hepatitis, cirrhosis of the liver, and cholelithiasis.
4. It is used with Fructus Mume for biliary ascariasis.
Dosage: 10-30 g, decocted in water for an oral dose. Appropriate quantity for external application.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com