Perilla seed (Suzi)-Perilla frutescens-Fructus Perillae

Perilla seed (Suzi)


Perilla frutescens (L.) Britt. (Fam. Lamiaceae)
Perilla frutescens (L.) Britt. (Fam. Lamiaceae)
Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Perillae
Botanical Name: Perilla frutescens (L.) Britt. (Fam. Lamiaceae)
Common Name: Purple perilla fruit, Perilla seed
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The fruit is gathered in autumn, when it ripens. Then it is dried in the sun and pounded into pieces.
Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm.
Meridians: Lung and large intestine.
Functions: 1. To stop cough and soothe asthma; 2. To moisten the intestines and move feces.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Perilla seed (Suzi) is used with Hemp seed (Huomaren), Trichosanthes seed (Gualouren) and Apricot seed (Xingren).
2. Upward perversion of lung qi caused by excessive phlegm fluid manifested as cough with white profuse sputum, or asthma and fullness and stifling sensation in the chest and hypochondriac region. Perilla seed (Suzi) is used with White mustard seed (Baijiezi) and Radish seed (Laifuzi) in the formula Sanzi Yangqing Tang.
Dosage: 5-10 g, decocted in water for internal use.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com