Pine nodular branch (Songjie)-Pinus tabulaeformis-Pinus massoniana-Lignum Pini Nodi

Pine nodular branch (Songjie)


Pinus tabulaeformis Carr. (Family: Pinaceae)
Pinus tabulaeformis Carr. (Family: Pinaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Lignum Pini Nodi
Botanical Name: 1. Pinus tabulaeformis Carr.; 2. Pinus massoniana Lamb. (Family: Pinaceae)
Common Name: Knotty pine wood, Pine nodular branch.
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: Pine wood knots are collected and dried in either sun or shade. The knots are then soaked in water, cut into slices and dried in the sun again.
Properties & Taste: Bitter and warm.
Meridian: Liver.
Functions: 1. To dispel wind and dry dampness; 2. To stop pain.
Indications & Combinations:
1. External injury pain. Pine nodular branch (Songjie) is used with herbs that invigorate blood circulation, including Peach seed (Taoren), Safflower (Honghua), Frankincense (Ruxiang) and Myrrh (Moyao).
2. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome. Pine nodular branch (Songjie) is used with herbs that dispel wind and dampness. In acute arthritis with severe pain, Pine nodular branch (Songjie) is soaked in wine for drinking.
Dosage: 10-15 g, Proper dosage is for topical administration.

Cautions: It should be used cautiously in patients with yin deficiency and blood dryness.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com