Poppy capsule (Yingsuqiao)-Papaver somniferum- Pericarpium Papaveris

Poppy capsule (Yingsuqiao)


Papaver somniferum L.
Papaver somniferum L.

Pharmaceutical Name: Pericarpium Papaveris
Common Name: Opium poppy capsule, Poppy capsule.
Botanical Name: Papaver somniferum L.
Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The capsules are gathered in summer. After the seeds are removed, the capsules are dried in the sun, and then they are fried with honey.
Properties & Taste: Sour, astringent, neutral and toxic.
Meridians: Lung, large intestine and kidney.
Functions: 1. To astringe the lungs; 2. To stop pain; 3. To astringe the intestines.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Chronic cough due to deficiency of the lungs. Poppy capsule (Yingsuqiao) is used with Black plum (Wumei).
2. Chronic diarrhea or chronic dysentery. Poppy capsule (Yingsuqiao) is used with Costus root (Muxiang), Coptis root (Huanglian) and Dried ginger (Ganjiang).
3. Pain. Poppy capsule (Yingsuqiao) is used alone for the treatment of pain.
Dosage: 3-10 g (Fried with honey, the herb is used for cough; prepared with vinegar, for diarrhea with pain.).
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in the early stage of cough and dysentery. Care should be taken to avoid overdosing.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com