Portulaca (Machixian)-Portulaca oleracea-Herba portulacae

Portulaca (Machixian)


Portulaca oleracea L. (Family: Portulacaceae)
Portulaca oleracea L. (Family: Portulacaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba portulacae
Botanical Name: Portulaca oleracea L. (Family: Portulacaceae)
Common Name: Purslane, Portulaca, Verdolaga, Pigweed, Little Hogweed, or Pusley.
Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The entire plant is gathered in summer, steamed or boiled and then dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Sour and cold.
Meridians: Large intestine and liver.
Functions: 1. To clear heat and release toxins; 2. To cool the blood and stop dysentery.
Indications & Combinations: Dysentery manifested as fever, abdominal pain, blood and pus in the stool and tenesmus. Portulaca (Machixian) is used with Scutellaria root (Huangqin) and Coptis root (Huanglian). Also, Portulaca (Machixian) can be taken alone as treatment for these symptoms.
Dosage: 30-60 g If the juice is used fresh, the dosage can be doubled.

Contraindications and Cautions: Contraindicated during pregnancy, and in cases of cold from deficiency of the spleen and stomach.

Toxicity and Overdose: This section is being researched, and is not completed.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com