Prepared soybean (Douchi)-Glycine max-Semen Sojae Preparatum

Prepared soybean (Douchi)


Glycine max (L.) Merr. (Fam. Fabaceae)
Glycine max (L.) Merr. (Fam. Fabaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Sojae Preparatum
Botanical Name: Glycine max (L.) Merr. (Fam. Fabaceae)
Common Name: Prepared Soja, or Prepared soybean, Fermented soybean.
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The seeds are gathered and subjected to a process of fermentation.
Properties & Taste: Pungent, sweet, slightly bitter and cold.
Meridians: Lung and stomach.
Functions: 1. To release the exterior; 2. To relieve restlessness.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Wind-cold exterior syndrome. Prepared soybean (Douchi) is used with Chinese green onion (Congbai) in the formula Cong Chi Tang.
2. Irritability, restlessness and insomnia following febrile disease. Prepared soybean (Douchi) is used with Capejasmine (Zhizi) in the formula Zhizi Chi Tang.
3. Wind-heat exterior syndrome. Prepared soybean (Douchi) is used with Arctium fruit (Niubangzi) and Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao).
Dosage: 10-15 g, decocted in water for internal use.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com