Prunella spike (Xiakucao)-Prunella vulgaris-Spica Prunellae

Prunella spike (Xiakucao)


Prunella vulgaris L. (Fam. Lamiaceae)
Prunella vulgaris L. (Fam. Lamiaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Spica Prunellae
Botanical Name: Prunella vulgaris L. (Fam. Lamiaceae)
Common Name: Prunella spike, Selfheal spike, Selfheal fruit spike.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:
Dried fruit spike.
Spica Prunellae is produced mainly in the provinces of Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Anhui, and Henan. It is collected in summer, and dried in sunlight.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and cold.
Meridians: Liver and gall bladder.
Functions: 1. To clear the fire in the liver; 2. To dissipate accumulation of nodules.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Flaring up of liver fire manifested as red, painful, swollen and watery eyes, headache and dizziness. Prunella spike (Xiakucao) is used with Sea-ear shell (Shijueming) and Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua).
2. Accumulation of phlegm-fire manifested as scrofula, lipoma, swollen glands or goiter. Prunella spike (Xiakucao) is used with Oyster shell (Muli), Scrophularia (Xuanshen) and Laminaria (Kunbu).
Dosage: 10-15 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should be used with caution in cases with a weak stomach and spleen.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com