Pumpkin seed (Nanguazi)-Cucurbita moschata-Semen Cucurbitae moschatae

Pumpkin seed (Nanguazi)


Cucurbita moschata Duch. (Family: Cucurbitaceae)
Cucurbita moschata Duch. (Family: Cucurbitaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Cucurbitae moschatae.
Common Name: Pumpkin seed and husks.
Botanical Name: Cucurbita moschata Duch. (Family: Cucurbitaceae)
Source of Earliest Record: Xiandai Shiyong Zhongyao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: After the pumpkin ripens in summer or autumn, its seeds are removed, cleaned in water, dried in the sun and crushed into powder. Fresh seeds are also used, and, when available, they are a better choice.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral.
Meridians: Stomach and large intestine.
Functions: To kill parasites.
Indications & Combinations: Tapeworm. Pumpkin seed (Nanguazi) is used with Areca seed (Binglang).
Dosage: 60-120 g
Cautions & Contraindications: In treating tapeworm, the 60-120 g of powder of the herb is taken. Two hours later, the decoction of 60-120 g Areca seed (Binglang) is taken, and then half an hour later, 15 g of Glauber's salt (Mangxiao) in decoction is taken. This method will discharge both the tapeworm and feces.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com