Radish seed (Laifuzi)-Raphanus sativus-Semen Raphani

Radish seed (Laifuzi)


Raphanus sativus L. (Fam. Brassicaceae)
Raphanus sativus L. (Fam. Brassicaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Raphani
Botanical Name: Raphanus sativus L. (Fam. Brassicaceae)
Common Name: Radish seed.
Source of Earliest Record: Rihuazi Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:
Dried ripe seed.
Semen Raphani is produced in most provinces in China. The seeds are collected in early summer, dried in sunlight, and used unprepared or stirbaked.
Properties & Taste: Pungent, sweet and neutral.
Meridians: Spleen, stomach and lung.
Functions: 1. To eliminate food retention; 2. To descend qi and resolve phlegm.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Retention of food manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension and fullness, acid regurgitation, abdominal pain, diarrhea and tenesmus. Radish seed (Laifuzi) is used with Hawthorn fruit (Shanzha), Medicated leaven (Shenqu) and Tangerine peel (Chenpi) in the formula Baohe Wan.
2. Excessive phlegm manifested as cough with profuse sputum or asthma. Radish seed (Laifuzi) is used with White mustard seed (Baijiezi) and Perilla seed (Suzi) in the formula Sanzi Yangqing Tang.
Dosage: 6-10 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: Use with caution in patients with Deficient Qi.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com