Sappan wood (Sumu)-Caesalpinia sappan-Lignum Sappan

Sappan wood (Sumu)


Caesalpinia sappan L. (Fam. Fabaceae)
Caesalpinia sappan L. (Fam. Fabaceae)
Caesalpinia sappan L. (Fam. Fabaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Lignum Sappan
Botanical Name: Caesalpinia sappan L. (Fam. Fabaceae)
Common Name: Sappan wood.
Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The heart wood is sawn into pieces or steamed and cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Sweet, salty, slightly pungent and neutral.
Meridians: Heart, liver and spleen.
Functions: 1. To invigorate blood and promote menstruation; 2. To stop pain and reduce swelling
Indications & Combinations:
1. Blood stagnation manifested as dysmenorrhea, amenorrhea and postpartum abdominal pain. Sappan wood (Sumu) is used with Red peony (Chishao), Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Safflower (Honghua).
2. Swellings and pains caused by external injuries. Sappan wood (Sumu) is used with Myrrh (Moyao) and Frankincense (Ruxiang).
Dosage: 3-10 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: It is contraindicated during pregnancy.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com