Seaweed (Haizao)-Sargassum pallidum-Sargassum fusiforme-Sargassum

Seaweed (Haizao)

Sargassum fusiforme (Harv.) Setch. (Fam. Furaceae).
Sargassum fusiforme (Harv.) Setch. (Fam. Furaceae).

Pharmaceutical Name: Sargassum
Botanical Name: 1. Sargassum pallidum (Turn.) G. Ag.; 2. Sargassum fusiforme (Harv.) Setch. (Fam. Furaceae).
Common Name: Sargassum, seaweed, Sargassum seaweed.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: Entire plant. It is collected in summer, cleaned, cut into pieces and dried in the shade.
Properties & Taste: Salty and cold.
Meridians: Liver, stomach and kidney.
Functions: 1. To resolve phlegm and soften hardness; 2. To promote water metabolism.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Goiter. Seaweed (Haizao) is used with Laminaria (Kunbu) in the formula Haizao Yuhu Tang.
2. Scrofula. Seaweed (Haizao) is used with Scrophularia (Xuanshen), Prunella spike (Xiakucao) and Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) in the formula Neixiao Lei Li Wan.
3. Edema of the foot or general edema. Seaweed (Haizao) is used with Poria (Fuling) and Alismatis rhizome (Zexie).
Dosage: 10-15 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should not be combined with Licorice root (Gancao), as they counteract each other.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com