Senna leaf (Fanxieye)-Cassia angustifolia-Cassia acutifolia-Folium Sennae

Senna leaf (Fanxieye)


Cassia angustifolia Vahl (Fam. Fabaceae)
Cassia angustifolia Vahl (Fam. Fabaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Folium Sennae
Botanical Name: 1. Cassiaangustifolia Vahl; 2. Cassia acutifolia Delile (Fam. Fabaceae)
Common Name: Senna leaf.
Source of Earliest Record: Yaoxue Dacidian.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:
Dried leaflet.
Folium Sennae is produced chiefly in India, Egypt, and the provinces of Hainandao and Yunnan in China. Collected in September, the leaves are dried in sunlight after cleaning and used unprepared.
Properties & Taste: Sweet, bitter and cold.
Meridian: Large intestine.
Functions: To purge feces downward.
Indications & Combinations: Constipation. Senna leaf (Fanxieye) is used alone, or it is used with Immature bitter orange (Zhishi) and Magnolia bark (Houpo).
Dosage: 1.5-3 g for a mild effect, 5–10 g, for a drastic effect. Steep the herb in boiling water for an oral dose or decoct in water longer than other herbs.
Cautions & Contraindications: Contraindicated during pregnancy, menses, and lactation. Overdose can result in abdominal pain, nausea, and vomiting.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com