Sichuan chinaberry (Chuanlianzi)-Melia toosendan-Fructus Toosedan

Sichuan chinaberry (Chuanlianzi)


Fructus Toosedan
Fructus Toosedan

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Toosedan.
Common Name: Sichuan chinaberry, Melia, Fruit of Sichuan pagoda tree.
Botanical Name: Melia toosendan Sieb. et Zucc. (Family: Meliaceae).
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The fruit is gathered in winter, cleaned and dried in the sun and broken into pieces.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, cold and slightly toxic.
Meridians: Liver, stomach, small intestine and urinary bladder.
Functions: To regulate qi and stop pain.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Qi stagnation in the liver and stomach manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension and pain. Sichuan chinaberry (Chuanlianzi) is used with Corydalis tuber (Yanhusuo) in the formula Jinlingzi San.
2. Hernia with painful swelling of testicles or scrotum. Sichuan chinaberry (Chuanlianzi) is used with Costus root (Muxiang), Fennel fruit (Xiaohuixiang) and Evodia fruit (Wuzhuyu) in the formula Daoqi Tang.
Dosage: 3-10 g decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficiency and cold in the stomach and spleen.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com