Tamarisk tops (Chengliu)-Tamarix chinensis-Cacumen Tamaricis

Tamarisk tops (Chengliu)


Tamarix chinensis Lour. (Family: Tamaricaceae)
Tamarix chinensis Lour. (Family: Tamaricaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Cacumen Tamaricis.
Botanical Name: Tamarix chinensis Lour. (Family: Tamaricaceae).
Common Name: Tamarisk tops.
Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The leaves are gathered in May and June when the plant flowers, dried in the sun and cut into pieces.
Properties & Taste: Pungent and neutral.
Meridians: Lung, stomach and heart.
Functions: To promote sweating and bring the rash to the surface.
Indications & Combinations: Early stage of measles due to attack of wind and cold manifested as measles without a rash. Tamarisk tops (Chengliu) is used with Cicada slough (Chantui) and Arctium fruit (Niubangzi) in the formula Zhuye Liu Bang Tang.
Dosage: 3-10 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in measles with a rash. A large dosage can cause restlessness.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com