Torrya seed (Feizi)-Torreya grandis-Semen Torreyae

Torrya seed (Feizi)


Torreya grandis Fort. (Fam. Taxaceae)
Torreya grandis Fort. (Fam. Taxaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Torreyae
Botanical Name: Torreya grandis Fort. (Fam. Taxaceae).
Common Name: Torrya seed.
Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The seeds are gathered in winter when the fruit is ripe and then dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral.
Meridians: Lung and large intestine.
Functions: To kill parasites.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Parasites in the intestines: a) hookworm Torrya seed (Feizi) is used with Basket fern (Guanzhong) and Areca seed (Binglang); b) tapeworm Torrya seed (Feizi) is used with Pumpkin seed (Nanguazi) and Areca seed (Binglang); c) roundworm Torrya seed (Feizi) is used with Chinaberry bark (Kulianpi), Quisqualis fruit (Shijunzi) and Black plum (Wumei).
2. For cough due to Dryness of the Lung.
3. For constipation.
Dosage: 30-50 g. The parched kernel is chewed and swallowed, made into powder or pills, or mashed and used in a decoction. In treating ancylostomiasis, 30– 40 pieces are taken before meals every day until there are no worm eggs in the stool.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb can be taken with a decoction, but is most effective when made into a medical ball with honey and taken directly.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com