Turmeric (Jianghuang)-Curcuma longa-Curcuma aromatica-Rhizoma Curcumae longae

Turmeric (Jianghuang)


Curcuma longa L. (Fam. Zingiberaceae)
Curcuma longa L. (Fam. Zingiberaceae)
Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Curcumae longae
Botanical Name: Curcuma longa L. or Curcuma aromatica Salisb. (Fam. Zingiberaceae)
Common Name: Turmeric, turmeric rhizome.
Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The rhizomes are dug in autumn or winter. After the bark and fibrous roots have been removed, the rhizomes are cleaned, boiled, dried in the sun and cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and warm.
Meridians: Liver and spleen.
Functions: 1. To invigorate blood and promote qi circulation; 2. To promote menstruation and stop pain.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Qi and blood stagnation manifested as chest pain, hypochondriac pain, amenorrhea and abdominal pain. Turmeric (Jianghuang) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Curcuma root (Yujin), Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) and Corydalis tuber (Yanhusuo).
2. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rigid neck, shoulder pain and motor impairment of the limbs. Turmeric (Jianghuang) is used with Notopterygium root (Qianghuo) and Chinese angelica root (Danggui) in the formula Shujing Tang.
3. Used with Radix et Rhizoma Rhei (Da Huang), Radix Angelicae Dahuricae (Bai Zhi), Rhizoma Arisaematis (Tian Nan Xing), and Radix Trichosanthis (Tian Hua Fen) in powder form, it is applied topically, for skin ulceration.
Dosage: 5-10 g decocted in water for an oral dose. Appropriate amount for external use.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com