Viola (Zihuadiding)-Viola yedoensis-Viola prionantha-Viola patrini-Herba violae

Viola (Zihuadiding)


Viola prionantha Bge. (Fam. Violaceae)
Viola prionantha Bge. (Fam. Violaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba violae.
Botanical Name: 1. Viola yedoensis Mak.; 2. Viola prionantha Bge.; 3. Viola patrini DC. (Fam. Violaceae)
Common Name: Viola herb, Yedoens violet.
Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Gangmu.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The entire plant is gathered in summer, cleaned in water, dried in the sun and cut into pieces.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and cold.
Meridians: Heart and liver.
Functions: To clear heat and release toxins.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Boils, carbuncles and furuncles. Viola (Zihuadiding) is used with Dandelion herb (Pugongying), Wild chrysanthemum flower (Yejuhua) and Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua).
2. Snake bite. The juice of the fresh herb is taken orally and externally.
3. For inflammation and swelling of the eyes due to Excess Liver Heat, it is used with Flos Chrysanthemi Morifolii ( Ju Hua) and Periostracum Cicadae (Chan Tui).
Dosage: 10-16 g, decocted in water for an oral dose. Appropriate quantity for external use.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficient cold syndrome.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com