Walnut seed (Hutaoren)-Juglans regia -Semen Juglandis-English walnut kernel

Walnut seed (Hutaoren)


Juglans regia L. (Fam. Juglandaceae)
Juglans regia L. (Fam. Juglandaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Juglandis
Botanical Name: Juglans regia L. (Fam. Juglandaceae)
Common Name: Walnut seed, Walnut kernel, English walnut kernel.
Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:
Kernel.
Semen Juglandis is produced chiefly in the provinces of Hebei, Shanxi, and Shandong. It is collected in autumn (in the period from September to October), dried in sunlight, and used unprepared or stir-baked.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and warm.
Meridians: Kidney, lung and large intestine.
Functions: 1. To tonify the lungs and kidneys; 2. To moisten the intestines and move feces.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Lower back pain and weakness of the legs due to deficient kidneys. Walnut seed (Hutaoren) is used with Eucommia bark (Duzhong) and Psoralea fruit (Buguzhi) in the formula Qing'e Wan.
2. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Walnut seed (Hutaoren) is used with Hemp seed (Huomaren) and Cistanche (Roucongrong).
3. Cough and asthma due to deficient lungs. Walnut seed (Hutaoren) is used with Ginseng (Renshen).
Dosage: 10-30 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Cautions & Contraindications: Contraindicated in patients with Excess Fire due to Yin Deficiency, cough due to Phlegm Heat, and loose stools.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com