Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren)-Zizyphus spinosa-Semen Zizyphi spinosae

Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren)


Zizyphus spinosa Hu (Family: Rhamnaceae)
Zizyphus spinosa Hu (Family: Rhamnaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Zizyphi spinosae.
Botanical Name: Zizyphus spinosa Hu (Family: Rhamnaceae)
Common Name: Wild jujube seed, Zizyphus seed.
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: After the wild jujube ripens in late autumn or early winter, the seeds are collected and dried.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral.
Meridians: Heart and liver.
Functions: 1. To nourish the blood and tranquilize the mind; 2. To stop sweating.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Deficient blood in the heart and liver manifested as irritability, insomnia, palpitations and forgetfulness. Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), White peony root (Baishao), Polygala root (Yuanzhi), Fleeceflower root (Heshouwu) and Longan aril (Longyanrou).
2. Spontaneous sweating and night sweating due to weakness of the body. Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren) is used with Ginseng (Renshen) and Schisandra fruit (Wuweizi).
Dosage: 10-18 g, decocted in water for an oral dose.
Precautions: None noted.

comment 0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com