Zedoary (Ezhu)-Curcuma zedoaria-Curcuma aromatica-Curcuma kwangsiensis-Rhizoma Zedoariae

Zedoary (Ezhu)


Curcuma zedoaria Rosc. (Family: Zingiberaceae)
Curcuma zedoaria Rosc. (Family: Zingiberaceae)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Zedoariae
Botanical Name: 1. Curcuma zedoaria Rosc.; 2. Curcuma aromatica Salisb.; 3. Curcuma kwangsiensis S. Lee et C. F. Liang (Family: Zingiberaceae)
Common Name: Zedoaria, Zedoary, Wild turmeric.
Source of Earliest Record: Yaoxing Lun.
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The rhizomes are dug in autumn or winter. They are cleaned, boiled and dried. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the rhizomes are cut into slices.
Properties & Taste: Pungent and bitter.
Meridians: Liver and spleen.
Functions: 1. To invigorate blood and move stagnation; 2. To promote qi circulation and stop pain.
Indications & Combinations:
1. Qi and blood stagnation manifested as abdominal pain, amenorrhea, abdominal or epigastric masses. Zedoary (Ezhu) is used with Burreed tuber (Sanleng) in the formula Ezhu Wan.
2. Dysfunction of the spleen in transforming and transporting manifested as retention of food, epigastric and abdominal distension, fullness and pain. Zedoary (Ezhu) is used with Hawthorn fruit (Shanzha), Burreed tuber (Sanleng), Costus root (Muxiang) and Immature bitter orange (Zhishi).
Dosage: 3-10 g, decocted in water for internal use.
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during pregnancy and during profuse menstrual flow.

comment 3 nhận xét:

Unknown on February 18, 2018 at 12:22 AM said...

I am seller of ZEDOARY Roots
My contact number +918640030066

Unknown on January 16, 2020 at 12:41 AM said...

Hi Nayan sekh, very beautiful flowers, never seen this, anyway is this turmeric is a same one everyone sells it, because I have this for 8months now, when I will see flowers growing. Please let me know, happy New year🎉🎆

Unknown on January 19, 2020 at 2:21 PM said...

We have a lot of zedoary roots in a very low price,for interested pls contact this number09480027107...thanks

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com