Bulbophyllum longiflorum Thouars

Bulbophyllum longiflorum Thouars, Hist. Orchid. t. 98 (1822).

Bulbophyllum longiflorum
Bulbophyllum longiflorum
(Bulbophyllum longiflorum Thouars; Photos Son Le Hong)
Type: Thouars s.n. (Mauritius) (holo P; iso L)
Vietnamese name: Lan lọng hoa dài, Cầu hành hoa dà
Chinese Name:
Common Name: The Long Flowered Bulbophyllum
Australia Name: The Pale Umbrella Orchid
Latin Name: Bulbophyllum longiflorum Thouars
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym Name: Bulbophyllum clavigerum (Fitzg.) F.Muell.; Bulbophyllum eberhardtii (Gagnep.) Seidenf.; Bulbophyllum elegans (Teijsm. & Binn.) J.J.Sm.; Bulbophyllum insulare J.J.Sm.; Bulbophyllum koordersii (Rolfe) J.J.Sm.; Bulbophyllum layardii (F.Muell. & Kraenzl.) J.J.Sm.; Bulbophyllum pulchrum (N.E.Br.) J.J.Sm.; Bulbophyllum strangularium (Rchb.f.) J.J.Sm.; Bulbophyllum trisetum Ames; Cirrhopetalum africanum Schltr.; Cirrhopetalum clavigerum Fitzg.; Cirrhopetalum eberhardtii Gagnep.; Cirrhopetalum elegans Teijsm. & Binn.; Cirrhopetalum kenejianum Schltr.; Cirrhopetalum koordersii Rolfe; Cirrhopetalum layardii F.Muell. & Kraenzl.; Cirrhopetalum longiflorum (Thouars) Schltr.; Cirrhopetalum pulchrum N.E.Br.; Cirrhopetalum strangularium Rchb.f.; Cirrhopetalum thouarsii Lindl.; Cirrhopetalum trisetum (Ames) Garay, Hamer & Siegerist; Cirrhopetalum umbellatum (G.Forst.) Reinw. ex Hook. & Arn.; Cirrhopetalum umbellatum (G. Forst.) Schltr.; Cirrhopetalum zygoglossum Garay, Hamer & Siegerist; Cymbidium umbellatum (G.Forst.) Spreng.; Epidendrum umbellatum G.Forst.; Inobulbon layardii (F.Muell. & Kraenzl.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones; Phyllorchis longiflora (Thouars) Kuntze; Phyllorkis clavigera (Fitzg.) Kuntze; Phyllorkis longiflora (Thouars) Kuntze; Zygoglossum umbellatum Reinw.
Description:
Epiphyte, creeping. Rhizome rooting. Roots filiform, glabrous. Pseudobulbs obliquely ovoid, 4-angular, 1.5-2.3 by 0.8-1.3 cm below the middle; 1-leaved. Leaf erect, oblong-ligulate, obtuse, 11-18 by 2.2-3.6 cm near the middle; base gradually narrowed into a short petiole. Inflorescence erect, slender, with a few small peduncle-scales, to 24 cm high. Inflorescence 7-12-flowered, umbelliform. Floral bracts lanceolate, acuminate, many times shorter than the pedicellate ovary. Median sepal orbicular, including the apical thread 1.4 cm long; apex sparsely ciliate; apical thread antenna-like swollen, very long. Lateral sepals oblique ligulate, subacute, glabrous, 3.3 cm long; outer margins connate. Petals obliquely falcate-lanceolate, 0.9 cm long; margins with irregular subulate cilii; apex extended into a bristle-hair. Lip curved, fleshy, lanceolate-tongue-shaped, obtuse, glabrous, 0.7 cm long; base quadrangular; in basal half on upper side 2-ribbed. Column short; stelidia at the base obliquely rhombic, aristate, falcate; column-foot incurved. Anther helmet shaped-cucullate, in front notched, glabrous. Pedicel and ovary slender, glabrous, c. 1.6 cm long. (After Schlechter, 1913)
Flowering: Bloom in the November, December.
Distribution: Found in Africa, Madagascar, Mascarenes, Seychelles and on into Bhutan, Malaysia, Queensland Australia, New Guinea, New Caledonia, Fiji and the Society. Austral Islands and Vietnam.
Ecological:
In rainforests and hill forests at elevations of sealevel to 1700 meters near and over watercourses on vertical tree trunks.
Light:
Bulbophyllum longiflorum needs a light level of 12000-25000 lux. The light should, however, be filtered or dispersed, and the plants should not be exposed directly to the sun in the afternoon hours. Strong air movement should be ensured all the time.
Temperature:
It is a thermophilic plant. In summer the average day temperature is 28-29 ° C, night 18 ° C, which gives a daily difference of 9-11 ° C. The average winter temperature is 22-23 ° C during the day and 11-12 ° C at night, giving a diurnal difference of 11-12 ° C.
Humidity:
The Long Flowered Bulbophyllum needs a humidity level of about 75-80% for most of the year. For 4 months of late winter and spring the humidity drops to about 65-70%.
Reference:
- theplantlist.org
- efloras.org
- orchidspecies.com
- ipni.org
- Histoire particulière des plantes orchidées recueillies sur les trois îles australes d'Afrique, de France, de Bourbon et de Madagascar
- Index of CITES species in Viet Nam 2014

0 Comment:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com