Dendrobium lindleyi Steud.

Dendrobium lindleyi Steud., Nomencl. Bot. ed. 2, 1: 490 1840.

Dendrobium lindleyi
Dendrobium lindleyi Steud.; Photo Chu Xuan Canh

Vietnamese name: Hoàng thảo vẩy rồng, vẩy cá.

Chinese Name: Dendrobium lindleyi

Common Name: Lindley's Dendrobium (English Botanist 1800's) 

Thailand Name: Ueang phung

Latin Name: Dendrobium lindleyi Steud.

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonym Name: Callista aggregata Kuntze; Callista aggregata (Roxb.) Brieger; Dendrobium aggregatum Roxb.; Dendrobium aggregatum var. majus Rolfe; Dendrobium alboviride var. majus Rolfe; Dendrobium lindleyi var. majus (Rolfe) S.Y.Hu; Epidendrum aggregatum Roxb. ex Steud.

Description: Orchids, epiphyte, pseudocup tubers close to the substrate, flattened, consisting of 3-4 burning bulges in the middle, with a longitudinal groove, 3 - 10cm high, 1.5cm wide. Leaves 1 at the top, hard, oblong, 10-15 cm long, round. Inflorescence on burning fake bulbs, dropped, 20 - 30cm long with 5-15 flowers. 3cm flower size, bright yellow, round, wide lips, ringing edges, darker yellow and orange in the middle.

Flowering: Flowers bloom in Summer.

Distribution: Found in Bhutan, India, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam. In Vietnam: Ba Vì (Hà Nội), Lao Bảo, Quảng Trị, Hà Sơn Bình, Đà Lạt, Gia Lai, Kontum.

Ecological: Epiphytic on trees in sunny open forests; below 1000 m.

Chemistry: 4,4',5-trihydroxy-3,3',α-trimethoxybibenzyl (1) and 4,5-dihydroxy-3, 3',4',α-tetramethoxybibenzyl (2), along with seven known compounds (3–9), were isolated from the methanol extract of the whole parts of Dendrobium lindleyi.

Parts used: Pseudobulbus Dendrobii Lindleyi.

Use: used to treat hot lung cough, dry asthma, pulmonary tuberculosis, neoplastic thermogenesis. Bring pseudobulbus soaked in water for half a day and then take rice soaked in this water 1 -2 hours; Can make a fly trap.

Care and culture:

- Light: Needs a light level of 35000-45000 lux. This plants require very bright light and strong air movement. The level of light is so high that the plants can tolerate without allowing leaves to burn. It is possible to grow this species on a sunny window sill, but flowering when growing in artificial light is almost impossible.

- Temperature:  The average temperature of the summer day is 26-28 ° C, the night 19-20 ° C, giving a daily difference of 7-9 ° C. In spring, the average temperature of the day is then 30-31 ° C, the night 12-19 ° C, and the daily difference is 11-18 ° C. In winter the average day temperature is 25-28 ° C, night 9-10 ° C, with a daily difference of 15-18°C.

- Humidity: Needs the humidity of almost 80-85% in the growing season, but in the winter and early spring it drops to 60-65%.

- Watering: It should be constantly moist during the growing season from spring to early autumn, but when the new growth reaches maturity at the end of autumn, the amount of water should be gradually reduced.

- Fertilizer: It is recommended to use a 1/2 dose of fertilizer for orchids every week. From spring to mid-summer, high-nitrogen fertilizer enriched with micronutrients should be used, and then until the end of autumn fertilizer enriched with phosphorus.

Reference:

- theplantlist.org

- efloras.org

- orchidspecies.com

- ipni.org

- travaldo.blogspot.com

- Zhimei Shang, Xiaofei Li  and Shiji Xiao,  Two New Bibenzyl Compounds from Dendrobium lindleyi; Records of Natural Products; 2020, p.1 - 5

0 Comment:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com