Smitinandia helferi

Smitinandia helferi (Hook.f.) Garay, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 23(4): 204 (1972).

Smitinandia helferi
Smitinandia helferi
Smitinandia helferi
Smitinandia helferi
Smitinandia helferi

Smitinandia helferi (Hook.f.) Garay; Photos Diep Dinh Quang

Vietnamese name: Lan Mã lai vàng, Miết năng helfer

Chinese Name:

Common Name: Helfer's Smitinandia (Czech Orchid Collector and Botanist in Asia 1800's)

Latin Name: Smitinandia helferi (Hook.f.) Garay

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonym Name: Gastrochilus helferi (Hook.f.) Kuntze; Saccolabium helferi Hook.f.; Saccolabium humile Ridl.; Smitinandia humilis (Ridl.) Holttum

Description:

Small orchid, 10-15 cm high, 10-15 cm long leaves. Inflorescences 7-10 cm long, Clusters of 15-20 flowers, 1.2 cm flower size.

Flowering: Flowers blooming in Summer

Distribution: Found in Andaman Island, Myanamar, penninsular Malaysia, Thailand, Laos and Vietnam. In Vietnam: Phú Quốc, Trị An, Đồng Nai and Đắk Nông.

Ecological: It is epiphytic in mixed deciduous forests in VietNam

Reference:

- theplantlist.org

- efloras.org

- orchidspecies.com

- ipni.org

0 Comment:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com