Bulbophyllum delitescens Hance

Bulbophyllum delitescens Hance, J. Bot. 14: 44 (1876).

Bulbophyllum delitescens Hance
Bulbophyllum delitescens Hance; Photo Khue Nguyen Phuc

Vietnamese name: Lọng mây bạc, Cầu diệp ẩn

Chinise name: 直唇卷瓣 zhi chun juan ban lan

Common Name: The ? Bulbophyllum

Latin Name: Bulbophyllum delitescens Hance

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonym Name: Cirrhopetalum delitescens (Hance) Rolfe; Cirrhopetalum mirificum Gagnep.

Description:

Small orchids, tubers grow sparse from 3 to 10 cm, 1 leaf. Branches grow from the bottom of the bulb, inflorescences 15-25 cm long, 2-4 flowers, flower size 2 cm, flowers bloom in Spring.

Distribution: Found in Fujian, Guangdong, Hainan, Xizang and Yunnan provinces of China, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Thailand and India. In VietNam, found in Nha Trang, Cúc Phương, Hà Nam Ninh, Mộc Châu, Sơn La, Ninh Bình, Nho Quan.

Ecological: Rocks along streamsides or valleys, tree trunks in forests; 1000-2000 m Reference:

- theplantlist.org

- efloras.org

- orchidspecies.com

- ipni.org

0 Comment:

Post a Comment

 
© Pharmacognosy | Plants | herbal | herb | traditional medicine | alternative | Botany | © Copyright 2012 ; Email: epharmacognosy@gmail.com